Tuesday, May 22, 2012

New Permanent Resident Visa for US, EU and OECD countries


Executive Order 343 of 16 May 2012 was published in the Official Gazette, "which creates the sub-category of Permanent Resident in the form of foreign nationals from specific countries which maintain friendly, professional, economic, and investment relationships with the Republic of Panama within the immigration category of Permanent Resident."   Citizens of the following countries may apply for this visa:

•Germany

•Argentina

•Australia

•Austria

•Brazil

•Belgium

•Canada

•Spain

•United States

•Slovakia

•France

•Finland

•Netherlands

•Ireland

•Japan

•Norway

•Czech Republic

•Switzerland

•Singapore

•Uruguay

•Chile

•Sweden
 
Applicants must provide bank statement showing at least 4 middle digits "or another which shows their income and is acceptable to the National Immigration Service", as well as police record with Apostille and all other general documents required from immigrants.   Immigration takes currently around 9 months for approval of applications.  All applications must be filed by a lawyer.
 
However, work permits are still granted separately by the Ministry of Labor under the usual categories, with applicants requiring a Panama company or spouse to sponsor their application filed through a lawyer.

5 comments:

Keith Darby said...

And why not Great Britain?

Keith Darby (English Pensionado)

Keith Darby said...

And why not Great Britain ?

Anonymous said...

it sucks, for us from those countroes that already submitted, mine in mar 2011 and still not approverd and would have to re submit and pay again , banana republic

Luke Bentley said...

Panama is an excellent country for a second passport (2nd passport).
The new passport are digital.
There are second passport and second citizenship programs in other countries, but Panama has the only immigration program that provides a true Second Passport. This passport is fully legal and it lasts for 5 years, renewable.

Panama second passport

Moderator said...

Great Britain UK is now included. Applicants for other visas may apply for this Permanent Residence by renouncing the old visa, leaving the country and applying for the ED 343 visa with a new police record.