Sunday, November 12, 2006

New requirements for Special Permit Extensions

New requirements for Special Permit Extensions

Immigration Resolution 38 of April 26, 2006, has been enacted to regulate the granting and renewal of Special Permits and replace Resolution 2975-DMYN of June 6, 1996.

The application must be submitted in person at the Immigration or with notarized, in stamped paper, enclosing:
1) Power of attorney,
2) Copy of passport,
3) Certified check to the order of the National Treasury for US$300, if the applicant is at least 18 years old,
4) Letter from a resident who acts as sponsor of the applicant and is responsible for all the expenses and the eventual repatriation to the country of origin,
5) Evidence of economic solvency of the sponsor,
6) Copy of cedula or residence card of sponsor,
7) Copy of utility bill of the sponsor, to verify his/her location,
8) Immigration Background ("Declaracion Jurada de Antecedentes") form

Special permits may be granted for up to 1 year and only under exceptional circumstances may be extended.

For the full text, see

Immigration office at Cuba Ave. & 38th Str.

No comments: